AFL’s FlexScan FS300 Quad OTDR is an all-in-one solution for detecting, identifying, locating and resolving single-mode and multimode optical network issues. It is designed for both novice and expert technicians working in a range of environments from data centers to fiber-to-the-home, as well as local and wide area networks. The FlexScan FS300 automates test setup, shortens test time and simplifies results interpretation, improving efficiency and reducing costs.

All-in-one test capability: The FlexScan FS300 includes an integrated VFL, power meter and light source. It can be easily paired to AFL’s award-winning FOCIS family of inspection scopes for single-fiber and/or MPO and OptiTip® multifiber inspection, ensuring technicians have everything they need to locate and resolve optical network issues.

Performance-packed: With SmartAuto automated multi-pulse acquisition, 37 dB dynamic range and best-in-class dead zones, FlexScan Quad OTDRs test multimode and single-mode networks – including FTTH PONs and POLANs up to 1:64 split ratio – while still detecting and measuring events <2 meters apart.

User-friendly: The FS300 enables both expert and novice technicians to quickly and accurately detect, locate, identify and measure optical network components and faults. It applies industry-standard or user-set pass/fail criteria and displays results using LinkMap color-coded icons that immediately show the health of the network.

Pocket-sized: The FlexScan FS300’s small form factor still delivers 12-hour battery operation plus a large, bright, indoor/outdoor, 5-inch 800 x 480 touchscreen display that doesn’t need a stylus.

Multiple Reporting Options: Reports can be generated directly from the unit using Print-to-PDF feature or files can be transferred wirelessly or uploaded via USB to the included Windows® compatible TRM® 3.0 Test Results Manager software.

Features

  • Multimode and Single-mode OTDR, including PON test
  • SmartAuto® 1-button automated testing for fast results
  • Pocket-sized, weighs less than 1 pound, 12-hour battery
  • LinkMap® color-coded icons for easy troubleshooting
  • Integrated Source, Power Meter and VFL
  • Robust reporting including Print-to-PDF
  • Applications
  • OTDR and insertion loss test and reporting
  • Fast, accurate Pt-to-Pt and PON verification and troubleshooting
  • Locate faults exceeding industry or user pass/fail thresholds
  • Visually pinpoint location of macrobends or breaks

For a complete solution regarding Passive Optical Networks (PONs), please have a look at AFL’s products at NSMarket

nsmarket.gr is the biggest online store of professional test and measurement instruments, for Telecommunications and IT Networks.

It operates under the management and supervision of NetScope Solutions.

SITEMAP     Level Double-A conformance, W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0

Contact

Lachana 4, 14342 New Philadelphia
(+30) 210 2724107
(+30) 210 2711999
Google map with NetScope marker
(C) NetScope Solutions - All Rights Reserved
page generated in 60ms (15 queries, 19ms)
powered by zoglair